Regional Liaison Officers & Resilience and Recovery Officers

QRA provides a regional liaison service with Regional Liaison Officers (RLOs) and a recovery liaison service with Resilience and Recovery Officers (RROs) for each local government, and relevant state agencies.

By local government - Regional Liaison Officers (RLOs) and Resilience and Recovery Officers (RROs)

Last updated 9 January 2023

Code LGA DDMG RLO  RRO
ASC AURUKUN SHIRE COUNCIL CAIRNS Tom Hart Louise Robertson
BalSC BALONNE SHIRE COUNCIL ROMA Gavin Williams Louise Robertson
BanSC BANANA SHIRE COUNCIL GLADSTONE Dean Patchett Siobhan Hessing
BarRC BARCALDINE REGIONAL COUNCIL LONGREACH Dean Patchett Louise Robertson
BarSC BARCOO SHIRE COUNCIL LONGREACH Gavin Williams Louise Robertson
BTRC BLACKALL TAMBO REGIONAL COUNCIL LONGREACH Dean Patchett Louise Robertson
BoSC BOULIA SHIRE COUNCIL MOUNT ISA Gavin Williams Peter Hillcoat
BCC BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL BRISBANE Alan Kelly Siobhan Hessing
BSC BULLOO SHIRE COUNCIL CHARLEVILLE Tyrone McLean Peter Hillcoat
BRC BUNDABERG REGIONAL COUNCIL BUNDABERG Jade Christensen Siobhan Hessing
BrdSC BURDEKIN SHIRE COUNCIL TOWNSVILLE Jade Christensen Siobhan Hessing
BrkSC BURKE SHIRE COUNCIL MOUNT ISA Tim Woltmann Peter Hillcoat
CRC CAIRNS REGIONAL COUNCIL CAIRNS Dean Patchett Siobhan Hessing
CSC CARPENTARIA SHIRE COUNCIL MOUNT ISA Dean Patchett Louise Robertson
CCRC CASSOWARY COAST REGIONAL COUNCIL INNISFAIL Jade Christensen Siobhan Hessing
CHRC CENTRAL HIGHLANDS REGIONAL COUNCIL ROCKHAMPTON Tyrone McLean Lieke Daams
CTRC CHARTERS TOWERS REGIONAL COUNCIL TOWNSVILLE Giovanni Rapana Peter Hillcoat
CASC CHERBOURG ABORIGINAL SHIRE COUNCIL GYMPIE Tim Woltmann Louise Robertson
ClSC CLONCURRY SHIRE COUNCIL MOUNT ISA Tim Woltmann Eden Hughes-Barbour
CoSC COOK SHIRE COUNCIL CAIRNS Tom Hart Louise Robertson
CrSC CROYDON SHIRE COUNCIL MAREEBA Tom Hart Peter Hillcoat
DSC DIAMANTINA SHIRE COUNCIL MOUNT ISA Gavin Williams Peter Hillcoat
DASC DOOMADGEE ABORIGINAL SHIRE COUNCIL MOUNT ISA Tim Woltmann Peter Hillcoat
DoSC DOUGLAS SHIRE COUNCIL CAIRNS Tom Hart Siobhan Hessing
ESC ETHERIDGE SHIRE COUNCIL MAREEBA Tom Hart Peter Hillcoat
FSC FLINDERS SHIRE COUNCIL TOWNSVILLE Giovanni Rapana Eden Hughes-Barbour
FCRC FRASER COAST REGIONAL COUNCIL MARYBOROUGH Tom Hart Siobhan Hessing
GRC GLADSTONE REGIONAL COUNCIL GLADSTONE Jade Christensen Lieke Daams
GCCC GOLD COAST CITY COUNCIL GOLD COAST Alan Kelly Peter Hillcoat
GoRC GOONDIWINDI REGIONAL COUNCIL WARWICK Gavin Williams Louise Robertson
GyRC GYMPIE REGIONAL COUNCIL GYMPIE Tyrone McLean Siobhan Hessing
HSC HINCHINBROOK SHIRE COUNCIL TOWNSVILLE Jade Christensen Eden Hughes-Barbour
HVASC HOPE VALE ABORIGINAL SHIRE COUNCIL CAIRNS Jade Christensen Louise Robertson
ICC IPSWICH CITY COUNCIL IPSWICH Rhys McQueen Siobhan Hessing
IRC ISAAC REGIONAL COUNCIL MACKAY Tyrone McLean Lieke Daams
KASC KOWANYAMA ABORIGINAL SHIRE COUNCIL CAIRNS Jade Christensen Peter Hillcoat
LSC LIVINGSTONE SHIRE COUNCIL ROCKHAMPTON Tom Hart Lieke Daams
LRASC LOCKHART RIVER ABORIGINAL SHIRE COUNCIL CAIRNS Dean Patchett Louise Robertson
LVRC LOCKYER VALLEY REGIONAL COUNCIL TOOWOOMBA Rhys McQueen Siobhan Hessing
LCC LOGAN CITY COUNCIL LOGAN Damian Bicknell Siobhan Hessing
LRC LONGREACH REGIONAL COUNCIL LONGREACH Dean Patchett Louise Robertson
MacRC MACKAY REGIONAL COUNCIL MACKAY Giovanni Rapana Siobhan Hessing
MASC MAPOON ABORIGINAL SHIRE COUNCIL CAIRNS Gavin Williams Louise Robertson
MarRC MARANOA REGIONAL COUNCIL ROMA Gavin Williams Peter Hillcoat
MbaSC MAREEBA SHIRE COUNCIL MAREEBA Dean Patchett Siobhan Hessing
McSC MCKINLAY SHIRE COUNCIL MOUNT ISA Tim Woltmann Eden Hughes-Barbour
MBRC MORETON BAY REGIONAL COUNCIL MORETON Jade Christensen Siobhan Hessing
MoSC MORNINGTON SHIRE COUNCIL MOUNT ISA Dean Patchett Louise Robertson
MICC MOUNT ISA CITY COUNCIL MOUNT ISA Tim Woltmann Eden Hughes-Barbour
MuSC MURWEH SHIRE COUNCIL CHARLEVILLE Tyrone McLean Peter Hillcoat
NASC NAPRANUM ABORIGINAL SHIRE COUNCIL CAIRNS Gavin Williams Louise Robertson
NSC NOOSA SHIRE COUNCIL SUNSHINE COAST Alan Kelly Ashleigh Hamilton
NBRC NORTH BURNETT REGIONAL COUNCIL BUNDABERG Tom Hart Siobhan Hessing
NPARC NORTHERN PENINSULA AREA REGIONAL COUNCIL CAIRNS Tom Hart Louise Robertson
PIASC PALM ISLAND ABORIGINAL SHIRE COUNCIL TOWNSVILLE Giovanni Rapana Louise Robertson
PSC PAROO SHIRE COUNCIL CHARLEVILLE Tyrone McLean Peter Hillcoat
PASC PORMPURAAW ABORIGINAL SHIRE COUNCIL CAIRNS Jade Christensen Peter Hillcoat
QSC QUILPIE SHIRE COUNCIL CHARLEVILLE Tyrone McLean Peter Hillcoat
RCC REDLAND CITY COUNCIL BRISBANE Alan Kelly Ashleigh Hamilton
RSC RICHMOND SHIRE COUNCIL TOWNSVILLE Tim Woltmann Eden Hughes-Barbour
RRC ROCKHAMPTON REGIONAL COUNCIL ROCKHAMPTON Tom Hart Lieke Daams
SRRC SCENIC RIM REGIONAL COUNCIL LOGAN Alan Kelly Siobhan Hessing
SRC SOMERSET REGIONAL COUNCIL IPSWICH Ben King Peter Hillcoat
SBRC SOUTH BURNETT REGIONAL COUNCIL GYMPIE Tim Woltmann Peter Hillcoat
SDRC SOUTHERN DOWNS REGIONAL COUNCIL WARWICK Jason Perry Louise Robertson
SCRC SUNSHINE COAST REGIONAL COUNCIL SUNSHINE COAST Jade Christensen Ashleigh Hamilton
TaRC TABLELANDS REGIONAL COUNCIL MAREEBA Dean Patchett Siobhan Hessing
ToRC TOOWOOMBA REGIONAL COUNCIL TOOWOOMBA Alan Kelly Louise Robertson
TSC TORRES SHIRE COUNCIL CAIRNS Tom Hart Louise Robertson
TSIRC TORRES STRAIT ISLAND REGIONAL COUNCIL CAIRNS Tyrone McLean Louise Robertson
TCC TOWNSVILLE CITY COUNCIL TOWNSVILLE Jade Christensen Siobhan Hessing
WDRC WESTERN DOWNS REGIONAL COUNCIL DALBY Gavin Williams Louise Robertson
WRC WHITSUNDAY REGIONAL COUNCIL MACKAY Giovanni Rapana Siobhan Hessing
WSC WINTON SHIRE COUNCIL LONGREACH Gavin Williams Louise Robertson
WASC WOORABINDA ABORIGINAL SHIRE COUNCIL ROCKHAMPTON Dean Patchett Louise Robertson
WWASC WUJAL WUJAL ABORIGINAL SHIRE COUNCIL CAIRNS Jade Christensen Louise Robertson
YASC YARRABAH ABORIGINAL SHIRE COUNCIL CAIRNS Dean Patchett Siobhan Hessing
WTA WEIPA TOWN AUTHORITY CAIRNS Scott North Louise Robertson

 

Resilience and Recovery Officers (RROs) - contact details

General Recovery email

recovery@qra.qld.gov.au

Recovery Officer Email
Louise Robertson Louise.Robertson@qra.qld.gov.au
Siobhan Hessing Siobhan.Hessing@qra.qld.gov.au
Ashleigh Hamilton Ashleigh.Hamilton@qra.qld.gov.au
Eden Hughes-Barbour Eden.Hughes-Barbour@qra.qld.gov.au
Peter Hillcoat Peter.Hillcoat@qra.qld.gov.au
Lieke Daam  Lieke.Daams@qra.qld.gov.au
Adam Robertson Adam.Robertson@qra.qld.gov.au
State Government Departments and Agencies and Non-Government Organisations (NGOs) - contact details

Last updated 9 January 2023

 Code STATE GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENTS & AGENCIES  
DCHDE DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITIES, HOUSING AND DIGITAL ECONOMY    David Sienkiewicz
DAF DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND FISHERIES    Jason Perry
DEPW DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY AND PUBLIC WORKS    David Sienkiewicz
DES DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND SCIENCE    David Sienkiewicz
DESBT DEPARTMENT OF EMPLOYMENT, SMALL BUSINESS AND TRAINING    Scott North
DOE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION   Scott North
DOH DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH    David Sienkiewicz
DoR DEPARTMENT OF RESOURCES    David Sienkiewicz
DRDMW DEPARTMENT OF REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT, MANUFACTURING AND WATER   David Sienkiewicz
DSDSATSIP DEPARTMENT OF SENIORS, DISABILITY SERVICES AND ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER PARTNERSHIPS    David Sienkiewicz
DTIS DEPARTMENT OF TOURISM, INNOVATION AND SPORT - (TOURISM)    Scott North
DTIS DEPARTMENT OF TOURISM, INNOVATION AND SPORT - (SPORT AND RECREATION)    Scott North
DTMR DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORT & MAIN ROADS   Alan Kelly
QFES QUEENSLAND FIRE AND EMERGENCY SERVICES   Scott North
QPS QUEENSLAND POLICE SERVICE   Jason Perry
QRA QUEENSLAND RECONSTRUCTION AUTHORITY    David Sienkiewicz (assisting QRA project leads)
QRIDA QUEENSLAND RURAL AND INDUSTRY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY    Jason Perry

 

NGO 

 

NON GOVERNMENT ORGANISATIONS

   
ARC AUSTRALIAN RED CROSS    Jason Perry
AYBML ARE YOU BOGGED MATE LIMITED    Scott North
BAC BURRINGILLY ABORIGINAL CORPORATION    Jason Perry
BCASL BUR-DEL CO-OPERATIVE ADVANCEMENT SOCIETY LIMITED    Jason Perry
CCRIT CASSOWARY COAST RIVER IMPROVEMENT TRUST    Scott North
CSIA COMMUNITY SERVICES INDUSTRY ALLIANCE    Scott North
EQL ENERGY QUEENSLAND    Scott North
FBA FITZROY BASIN ASSOCIATION    Scott North
GU GRIFFITH UNIVERSITY    Scott North
IPWEAQ INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC WORKS ENGINEERING AUSTRALASIA QUEENSLAND    Jason Perry
JCU JAMES COOK UNIVERSITY   Jason Perry
NTCHI NORTH TOWNSVILLE COMMUNITY HUB   Scott North
OFUT OUTBACK FUTURES    Scott North
QFCA QUEENSLAND FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES ASSOCIATION (NAME CHANGE TO NEIGHBOURHOOD CENTRES QUEENSLAND)   Scott North
QUT QUEENSLAND UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY    Jason Perry
QWDN QUEENSLANDERS WITH DISABILITY NETWORK    Jason Perry
RAPAD REMOTE AREA PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT BOARD    Scott North
SL SELECTABILITY    Jason Perry
SLSQ SURF LIFE SAVING QUEENSLAND    Jason Perry
SSRIT STANTHORPE SHIRE RIVER IMPROVEMENT TRUST    Scott North / Jason Perry
SWQLGA SOUTH WEST QLD LGA    Scott North
TCICA TORRES CAPE INDIGENOUS COUNCIL ALLIANCE    Scott North
USC UNIVERSITY OF THE SUNSHINE COAST    Jason Perry
WBBROC WIDE BAY BURNETT REGIONAL ORGANISATION OF COUNCILS    Scott North
WTA WEIPA TOWN AUTHORITY    Scott North

Maps of Queensland showing the allocation of councils to RLOs and RROs